Science and Technology Research Institutes

Atlantic City Historical Waterfront Foundation

  • Atlantic City, NJ
  • www.acaquarium.com

Mission Statement

The mission of the Atlantic City Historical Waterfront Foundation is to operate, maintain, and preserve one of New Jersey?s premier waterfront destinations for the entertainment and education of tourists everywhere. Its purpose is to provide waterfront recreational access to the public, conduct marine education programs for schools and community children, and to preserve the area's maritime history. The aquarium and the basin are operated by The Atlantic City Historical Waterfront Foundation, a not-for-profit association. The property is owned by the City of Atlantic City and managed by The Foundation. The Atlantic City Aquarium serves its constituents through education, to facilitate an appreciation of the earth's oceans, bays, and wetlands; and all life within those waters. The aquarium strives to promote good environmental stewardship of our ocean ecosystems. The aquarium is located at Historic Gardner's Basin where the Atlantic Ocean and bay areas meet. A key component of The Basin, it offers visitors a unique view into the ocean world just outside its doors.

ruling year

1976

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

Lisa Schall

Keywords

Self-reported

aquarium, marine education, environmental conservation education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

ACA and HGB and ACHWF

EIN

51-0179178

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Marine Science and Oceanography (U21)

Environmental Beautification (C50)

Parks and Playgrounds (N32)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Atlantic City Historical Waterfront Foundation oversees all operations of Historic Gardner's Basin, including the waterfront park, marina and crafters village. The Atlantic City Aquarium maintains live animal collections and exhibits, and provides on-site and outreach educational programming to constituencies throughout the state.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Atlantic City Histoncal Waterfront Foundation
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Atlantic City Historical Waterfront Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Lisa Schall

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?