Educational Institutions

Friends of Richland County Public Library

  • Columbia, SC
  • www.richlandlibrary.com/friends

Mission Statement

Our vision is to fulfill a critical advocacy role for Richland Library among its key stakeholders and to provide financial support for innovative library programming and services. Our mission is to raise awareness of and support for Richland Library.

Main Programs

  1. Library Programming
  2. Advocacy

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

South Carolina

Richland County, South Carolina

ruling year

1976

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Melanie Huggins

Keywords

Self-reported

library, friends

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2008, 2003 and 2002.
Register now

Also Known As

Richland Library Friends

EIN

51-0179277

 Number

2810439589

Physical Address

1431 Assembly Street

Columbia, SC 29201

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Library Programming

The Richland Library Friends work throughout the year to sponsor several book sales and other special events, including The Literary Vine, an annual wine tasting event, to raise money to supplement the library's programming budget.  These funds are used to support a variety of programming efforts, including the annual Friends' Summer Learning Challenge, one of the library's most impactful literacy efforts targeting both young people and adults.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

None

Budget

Program 2

Advocacy

The Richland Library Friends serve as advocates for the library throughout the year, including spearheading direct communications efforts during Richland County's annual budget process.  These advocacy efforts emphasize the critical importance of the library and its high-quality programs and services for the citizens of Richland County.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

South Carolina

Richland County, South Carolina

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2003 and 2002
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends of Richland County Public Library

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2003 and 2002
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Melanie Huggins

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. William P. Stork

Scott & Corley, P.A.

Term: Sept 2016 - Aug 2017

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

No

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

No

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

No

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?