Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Light Factory

  • Charlotte, NC
  • www.lightfactory.org

Mission Statement

To promote the power of image, in Charlotte and beyond, by informing, challenging, and stimulating audiences through photography, film, and other light-based media to see their world through a different lens.

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Based in Charlotte, North Carolina, The Light Factory is one of only four museums in the United States to promote the power of image through photography and film.

ruling year

1977

Principal Officer since 2002

Self-reported

Marcie Kelso

Keywords

Self-reported

photography, film, video, visual literacy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

51-0185359

 Number

3455303713

Also Known As

The Light Factory-Contemporary Museum of Photography & Film

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Visual Arts Organizations (A40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Located in the Southeast, The Light Factory provides a regional window to the world of local, national and international alternative contemporary visual art. Exhibitions, lectures, films, videos, classes, workshops, publications and an interactive web site are designed to stimulate active learning and visual literacy in relation to critical cultural, social, political, and personal issues. Darkroom facilities, artists' commissions, partnership grants, and opportunities for exhibition are provided for fine artists, commercial and studio artists, curators, art and cultural historians, students, and the general public to participate in an on-going creative and cultural dialogue. The Light Factory hosts an open forum for cultural dialogue and the freedom of artistic expression. An active series of educational and community outreach programming, both on and off site, cultivate an expanded and diverse audience of all ages interested in contemporary light generated media.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

Based in Charlotte, North Carolina, The Light Factory is one of only four museums in the United States to promote the power of image through photography and film.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

The Light Factory
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Light Factory

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Marcie Kelso

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Liam G. Stokes

Banc of America Securities

Term: July 2009 - June 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?