Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Mark Twain Home Foundation

  • Hannibal, MO
  • www.marktwainmuseum.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Mark Twain hom foundation is to promote awareness and appreciation of the life and works of Mark Twain and to demonstrate the relevance of his stories and ideas to citizens of the world

Main Programs

  1. Teachers Workshops
  2. Children's Monthly Programs
  3. MUsic Under the Stars

ruling year

1976

Keywords

Self-reported

twain, museum, home, hannibal, stories

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Mark Twain Boyhood Home & Museum

EIN

51-0204690

 Number

0744034048

Physical Address

120 N Main St

Hannibal, MO 63401

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Teachers Workshops

The Workshops empower teachers to bring Mark Twain's works into the classroom through close reading of texts, development of lesson plans, and faculty-led discussion of innovative and creative teaching techniques.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

$21,000.00

Program 2

Children's Monthly Programs

The museum offers free monthly educational programs for children in Hannibal's school district. More than 50% of children in the public schools are leigible for the federal free lunch program.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

$6,000.00

Program 3

MUsic Under the Stars

The Mark Twain Boyhood Home & Museum offers a weekly series of free concerts on Thursday evenings from June through August. The concerts are held on the pedestrian mall in front of Mark Twain's Boyhood Home. The purpose of the concerts is to provide quality public cultural programming while drawing people to Hannibal's historic downtown to shop and dine so they may enjoying the city's historic architecture and beautiful views of the Mississippi River.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

$18,000.00

Funding Needs

Contributions;Grants

photos








External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MARK TWAIN HOME FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Mark Twain Home Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?