Civil Rights, Social Action, Advocacy

Delaware Pro-Life Coalition, Inc.

  • Newark, DE
  • www.delawareprolife.org

Mission Statement

Within the Coalition are professional action groups, prayer groups, pregnancy counseling centers, educational and charitable organizations, working together to rid this state and nation of the evils of abortion on demand, euthanasia, cloning, and other anti-life evils.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Delaware and surrounding states, Maryland, New Jersey and Pennsylvania

ruling year

1995

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Bessie McAneny, RN

Keywords

Self-reported

pro-life, anti-abortion, natural family planning, euthanasia, infanticide, living wills, chastity education, human rights, pro-family, right to life, pregnancy counseling, Delaware Pro-Life Coalition, Delaware Pro-Life Coalition Inc

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2008 and 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

DPLC

EIN

51-0320771

 Number

5131915808

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Right to Life (R62)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (R01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Coalition provides an educational resource center to its member groups and the public with literature, internet resources, and speakers bureau.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our annual convention serving over 200 participants, brings national speakers. Continuing Educational Units are available through our member group, Nurses for Life. The Coalition has buried aborted and abandoned babies, organized funeral services and placed memorial markers on their graves. Abstinence and Natural Family Planning courses are available. In 2002 the coalition opened a studies/resource center now located on Holy Spirit parish campus, New Castle DE, which offers books, videos, audios, internet connections and research tools on most pro-life topics. Assistance is available for planning pro-life educational programs, exhibits and speakers.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Delaware and surrounding states, Maryland, New Jersey and Pennsylvania

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Delaware Pro-Life Coalition, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Bessie McAneny, RN

BIO

Bess McAneny has been president since 1997. She has a BS in Nursing from Texas Women's University and an MS in Gerontological Nursing from the U of Delaware College of Nursing. She has worked at Parkland Memorial Hospital, Dallas Texas, Del Rio Hospital, Texas, and U of Delaware Adult Day Care Center, Newark, DE. She has done Radio/Tv and newpaper interviews and given Delaware Congressional testimony.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Bess McAneny

No affiliation

Term: June 2009 - June 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?