Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Tri-State Warbird Museum

  • Batavia, OH
  • www.tri-statewarbirdmuseum.org

Mission Statement

The Tri-State Warbird Museum is a historic aviation museum dedicated to remembering those who fought for our freedom and honoring those who made the ultimate sacrifice.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Keep 'em Flying Campaign
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We have visitors from all over the country.

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Paul Redlich

Keywords

Self-reported

aviation history, warbirds, world war II, history museum

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

TSWM

EIN

51-0452257

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

At the museum, visitors will learn about aviation history through forums, classroom and lecture facilities, exhibits and most importantly by experiencing vintage aircraft 'brought to life' through restored and operational aircraft. Field trips are provided at no charge to high school students.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Keep 'em Flying Campaign

The museum is currently in Phase II of a $12 million campaign raising funds to develop educational programs, expand historical exhibits, and assist with plans to build a second exhibition hanger. To date $8.1 million has been donated.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Military/Veterans

Adults

Budget

$12,000,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We have visitors from all over the country.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Tn-State Warbird Museum
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Tri-State Warbird Museum

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Paul Redlich

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David O'Maley

no affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?