Arts, Culture, and Humanities

FRIENDS OF AUBURN HEIGHTS PRESERVE INC

  • Yorklyn, DE
  • www.AuburnHeights.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Friends of Auburn Heights Preserve, Inc., is to educate the public firsthand about an American way of life that flourished at the dawn of the automotive age and to preserve historic steam technology by teaching the practical skills of operating and maintaining steam vehicles.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Little Tikes Literacy Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

On-site events, trainings and educational programs attract visitors throughout the Brandywine Valley (Delaware, southeastern Pennsylvania, Maryland, and New Jersey), but the organization's membership extends across the country, with steam enthusiasts engaging via the Weekly News e-newsletter, quarterly Auburn Heights Herald print newsletter and website.

ruling year

2004

Executive Director since 2010

Self-reported

Mr. Susan Randolph

Keywords

Self-reported

History, Delaware industrical history, steam, Stanley Steamer, steam car, Victorian

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

FAHP, Marshall Steam Museum

EIN

51-0502460

 Number

5579644816

Physical Address

3000 Creek Road

Yorklyn, DE 19736

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

History Museums (A54)

Science & Technology Museum (A57)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Public events where visitors can tour world's largest collection of operating steam cars and ride antique steam and electric cars as well as a 1/8-size steam railroad.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Little Tikes Literacy Program

A literacy-based program designed for our youngest visitors. Lessons last 30-45 minutes and include a car- or train-related book and a hands-on activity or craft project. These programs can be adapted for either a visit to the Marshall Steam Museum or to your location.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

On-site events, trainings and educational programs attract visitors throughout the Brandywine Valley (Delaware, southeastern Pennsylvania, Maryland, and New Jersey), but the organization's membership extends across the country, with steam enthusiasts engaging via the Weekly News e-newsletter, quarterly Auburn Heights Herald print newsletter and website.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Friends of Auburn Heights Preserve Inc.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

FRIENDS OF AUBURN HEIGHTS PRESERVE INC

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Mr. Susan Randolph

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

J. Stephen Bryce

Friends of Auburn Heights Preserve

Term: Feb 2007 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?