Educational Institutions

Familias En La Escuela NFP

  • Chicago, IL
  • www.iamschicago.com

Mission Statement

Inter-American Magnet School (IAMS) promotes academic excellence through bilingual/multicultural education.
Students attain proficiency level in Spanish and English that enable them to participate in communicative, academic and workplace contexts.
Spanish-dominant, English-dominant and bilingual speakers develop fluency and literacy skills in both languages.
Students affirm the values of their own cultures while acquiring and understanding, appreciation and acceptance of other cultures, and demonstrate social consciousness in a pluralistic world.
A model two-way bilingual curriculum is implemented which integrates into all subject areas the history, contributions and cultures of the peoples of the Americans, and includes studies utilizing the scientific advances of our society.
In order for our students to achieve their potential and to make positive associations with bilingualism, a caring, cooperative and accepting school climate is fostered to promote the social, affective and cognitive development of the whole child, in which the parents are the active partners in the formal schooling of their children.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

Chicago Public School

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Annette Boockzo

Keywords

Self-reported

dual language, immersion, twi, bilingual, early learning, education, multicultural, latino, hispanic, spanish, dual language, social justice, anti-bias, children, youth

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Fele, Iams, Inter-American Magnet School

EIN

51-0508733

 Number

6065464538

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

Single Organization Support (B11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Dual Immersion education ESL, SSL ELL support Arts & Music Enhancement Social Justice Fiesta Cultural D& #237 ;a del Ni& #241 ;o Facility Improvement

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Illinois

Chicago Public School

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Familias En La Escuela NFP

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Annette Boockzo

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?