Human Services

Oriental Healing Arts Association

  • Plaistow, NH
  • www.wusu.com

Mission Statement

We deliver wellness services to the aged in the Northeast area to improve their quality of life and reduce their health care costs thereby reducing government burden.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Eugene Gaudreau

Keywords

Self-reported

aged services, Tai Chi, Yoga, seniors, aging

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2009.
Register now

Also Known As

OHAA

EIN

51-0579212

 Number

8181044673

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Services to Promote the Independence of Specific Populations (P80)

Senior Centers/Services (P81)

Public Health Program (E70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Current programs in Haverhill, Burlington, North Andover, Andover, MA, Senior Centers and Elliot Hospital's Senior Health Center and Wellness Center in Manchester, NH.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2009
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Oriental Healing Arts Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2009
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Eugene Gaudreau

BIO

He has studied martial arts and tai chi all his life. He has run many martial art schools.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Eugene L Gaudreau

Oriental Healing Arts Association

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?