Health—General & Rehabilitative

Global Medical Knowledge, Inc.

  • Cambridge, MA
  • http://www.globalmedicalknowledge.org

Mission Statement

1. Improve access to current, actionable medical information in developing countries. 2. Build collaborative partnerships among medical educators around the world. 3. Target the health gap between rich and poor, and between developed nations and developing nations, by connecting people in a global network.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Michael Maltese

Keywords

Self-reported

medical training, technology, tropical health, africa, schools, distance education, AIDS, technology, MIT, Harvard, Oxford

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

GMK

EIN

51-0620669

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (E01)

Management & Technical Assistance (E02)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

GMK's first project is an NIH-sponsored partnership with the University of Pennsylvania to create a web portal that will organize AIDS research in Malawi. It will serve academics in Malawi, as well as researchers and physicians internationally by serving as a forum for new and innovative HIV/AIDS research.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Global Medical Knowledge Inc
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Global Medical Knowledge, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Michael Maltese

BIO

Michael F. Maltese is currently a lecturer at the Legatum Center for Development and Entrepreneurship at MIT. Previously, Michael held positions at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York, Fair Isaac Corporation, and Princeton University. In addition, Michael served as a co-investigator on a World Health Organisation (WHO) project that examined the effects of water development projects on select tropical diseases. He has published in the Osler Medical Journal (Johns Hopkins Medical School), British Medical Journal, Acta Tropica, and the American Journal of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene. Michael studied government at Harvard and holds both an advanced undergraduate diploma in local history and master's degree in law from Oxford, where he served on the law review editorial board and played baseball. Michael's interests include global health, entrepreneurship, economic development, innovative technologies, international relations, education strategies, and enhancing connectivity.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?