Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Montgomery County Historical Society, Inc.

  • Rockville, MD
  • www.montgomeryhistory.org

Mission Statement

The Montgomery County Historical Society collects, interprets and promotes the history, heritage and culture of Montgomery County, Maryland.

ruling year

1951

Executive Director since 2012

Self-reported

Mr. Thomas Kuehhas

Keywords

Self-reported

Montgomery County history, history, local history, genealogy, exhibits

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

52-0795346

Also Known As

MCHS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

MCHS programs include educational programming for all ages. We offer curriculum based school tours of our two museums for 2nd, 4th and 5th graders. MCHS sponsors the Montgomery County National History Day competition for middle and senior high students. Our research library provides a wealth of resources for genealogical and other research. Programs ranging from storytimes for pre-schoolers to lectures and tours for adults are offered at our History Resource Center in Germantown and at our main campus at the Beall-Dawson Historical Park in Rockville.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Social Media

Blog

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MONTGOMERY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Montgomery County Historical Society, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Mr. Thomas Kuehhas

BIO

Tom Kuehhas has been Executive Director of the Montgomery County Historical Society since February 2012. Under his direction, MCHS has made a concerted effort to form partnerships and collaborations with other nonprofits, community organizations, and educational institutions. While MCHS continues to undertake many traditional roles of a county-based historical society, such as maintaining our museums, we also have become involved in a wide variety of projects with historical organizations throughout the county, utilizing a multi-faceted approach to involving Montgomery County residents in learning about and experiencing their fascinating history.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Devine

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?