Social Science Research Institutes

Georgetown International Relations Association Incorporated

  • Washington, DC
  • modelun.org

Mission Statement

The Georgetown International Relations Association, Inc. (GIRA) strives to enhance international awareness for high school and college students by running two Model United Nations conferences, the National Collegiate Security Conference and the North American Invitational Model United Nations. GIRA works to teach these future leaders the fundamentals of international relations, such that they become fully prepared to face the challenges of tomorrow. These two conferences, as well as the corporation itself, are staffed and managed entirely by undergraduate students from Georgetown University. The corporation further seeks to build relationships with like-minded individuals and organizations in the greater Washington, DC area toward these ends. GIRA is not affiliated with Georgetown University

ruling year

1969

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Jason Hwang

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, College, High School, International Relations, International Education, United Nations, Civic Engagement, Political Science, Leadership Training, Public Speaking, Advocacy, Leadership

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Gira, Inc.

EIN

52-0895972

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

International Studies (V35)

International, Foreign Affairs, and National Security N.E.C. (Q99)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

GIRA's two main programs are the North American Invitational Model UN (NAIMUN) and the National Collegiate Security Conference (NCSC). These annual events are international relations simulations designed for high school and college students, respectively. NAIMUN has grown to draw participants from all over the world, while NCSC draws primarily from the United States.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Georgetown International Relations Association, Incorporated
Fiscal year: May 01-Apr 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Georgetown International Relations Association Incorporated

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Jason Hwang

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?