Crime, Legal Related

American Federation of Police and Concerned Citizens, Inc.

  • Titusville, FL
  • http://www.aphf.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the American Federation of Police & Concerned Citizens is to promote and support the law enforcement profession, offer support to law enforcement families and provide safety and crime prevention education to the public.

ruling year

1978

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Barry Shepherd

Keywords

Self-reported

Christmas gifts, birthday gifts, scholarships, summer camp, grief counseling, education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

52-1127259

Also Known As

AFP&CC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Crime, Legal Related N.E.C. (I99)

Crime Prevention N.E.C. (I20)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The American Federation of Police & Concerned Citizens provides immediate financial assistance to families of officers killed in the line of duty as well as funds for grief counseling. We provide Christmas & birthday gifts for the children until age 18 at which time they are eligible for college scholarships - up to four years. Our summer camp program provides opportunity for children to attend a camp of their choice with financial assistance for up to two weeks. Fathers? Day and Mothers? Day cards and gift are sent out, as well.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

American Federation of Police and Concerned Citizens, Inc.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

American Federation of Police and Concerned Citizens, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Barry Shepherd

BIO

Barry Shepherd is a native of Tennessee. He has been active in charity and nonprofit organizations most of his life. He worked in real estate marketing and management before becoming marketing director for the AFP&CC. In January, 2008 he became the executive director of the organization.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?