Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Humanities Council of Washington DC Inc

  • Washington, DC
  • www.wdchumanities.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Humanities Council is to enrich the quality of life, foster intellectual stimulation, and promote cross-cultural understanding and appreciation of local history in all neighborhoods of the District through humanities programs and grants. The Humanities Council believes that in-depth consideration of the issues that affect us as individuals in a society can make a positive impact on our lives, and believes each citizen can participate in our vision to "transform lives through the power of the humanities."

Service Areas

Self-reported

District of Columbia

Washington, DC

ruling year

1980

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Joy Austin

Keywords

Self-reported

Humanities,education,washington,dc,outreach,film,research,teaching,resources,grants,youth

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

52-1166432

 Number

2452034991

Also Known As

HUMANITIESDC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Humanities Council has a commitment to serving the local population with in-depth programs examining the cultural life of all of the District's neighborhoods and communities. The Council works with community partners and social leaders, encouraging then to embrace the D.C. cultural renaissance and collaborate with us to develop intercultural, bridge-building activities that raise cultural consciousness. Programs designed and implemented by the Council include three educational television programs aired on DC Public Access Television; Soul of the City, a three-day urban leadership seminar; and the Humanities Resource Center. Since its founding, the Council has also funded more than 800 projects. The grant program plays a critical role in the District?s cultural life by offering both funding and in-depth program development, which is particularly important for small or under-advantaged organizations without experienced staff or administration to support them. Last year, the Council distributed more than $100,000 in grants to agencies in Washington.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

District of Columbia

Washington, DC

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HUMANITIES COUNCIL OF WASHINGTON DC
Fiscal year: Nov 01-Oct 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Humanities Council of Washington DC Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Joy Austin

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?