International, Foreign Affairs, and National Security

Cymdeithas Madog-Welsh Studies Institute in North America Inc

  • Alpine, UT
  • www.madog.org

Mission Statement

Cymdeithas Madog provides a venue for those who want to learn the Welsh language, from beginners to advanced learners, and to progress in proficiency. Participants are also introduced to different aspects of Welsh culture.

Main Programs

  1. Cwrs Cymraeg (Welsh Course)

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We serve people throughout North America and keep close ties to Wales, Great Britain.

ruling year

1981

President

Self-reported

Maegan Langer

Keywords

Self-reported

Welsh language, language instruction, Wales, Welsh culture

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

Also Known As

CM

EIN

52-1179407

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

International Cultural Exchange (Q21)

Single Organization Support (T11)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Cwrs Cymraeg (Welsh Course)

The primary operating program is the annual Cymdeithas Madog Cwrs Cymraeg (Welsh course) held in different venues in the United States and Canada. Usually, it is held in locations where there are large concentrations of people of Welsh ancestry.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We serve people throughout North America and keep close ties to Wales, Great Britain.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Cymdeithas Madog-Welsh Studies Institute in North America Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Maegan Langer

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ceri Jones

Cymdeithas Madog

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?