Social Science Research Institutes

Education & Research Fund of Employee Benefit Research Institut

  • Washington, DC
  • www.ebri.org

Mission Statement

The EBRI mission is to contribute to, to encourage, and to enhance the development of sound employee benefit programs and public policy through objective research and education.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

EBRI research relates to the entire United States and all residents.  EBRI responds to requests from any area of the United States.

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer since 1978

Self-reported

Mr. Dallas Salisbury

Keywords

Self-reported

retirement,health care,savings,financial planning

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

52-1190398

Also Known As

EBRI-ERF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (V05)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Decisions should be made based upon facts, and EBRI provides hard data on health, retirement, savings, financial well being, employee benefits, and many other related topics.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

EBRI-ERF has a number of programs: American Savings Education Council Choose to Save© Education Program Defined Contribution and Participant Behavior Research Program Fellows Program Health Confidence Survey Program Health Research and Education Program Policy Forums Retirement Confidence Survey Program Retirement Security Research Program Social Security Research Program Policy Forums, Briefings, Round Tables Publication Programs--printed and online EBRI Issue Briefs, EBRI Notes, EBRI Databook on Employee Benefits, EBRI Health Benefits Databook, Fundamentals of Employee Benefit Programs, Policy Studies

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

EBRI research relates to the entire United States and all residents.  EBRI responds to requests from any area of the United States.

Funding Needs

ERF accepts funding from any and all organizations to work towards mission fulfillment.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

EBRI, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FUND
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Education & Research Fund of Employee Benefit Research Institut

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Dallas Salisbury

BIO

Was the first employee in 1978 after service in a number of state and federal positions. Widely published and numerous awards.

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Since joining EBRI at its founding in 1978 we have stuck to mission and to the founding principles: just the facts, objective, non-partisan, non-advocacy, available to all.  The internet age has allowed everything that EBRI has done since 1978 to be available to all around the nation and the world."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Michael Davis

General Mills

Term: Dec 2009 - Dec 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?