Arts, Culture, and Humanities

The National Musical Arts

  • Washington, DC

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

To signify musical excellence and innovation by revolutionizing the way we understand music and the way audiences experience great music.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1981

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Patricia Gray

Keywords

Self-reported

music performance, music presenter, music research, transdisciplinary, cross-cultural arts production

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2005, 2004 and 2003.
Register now

EIN

52-1198772

Also Known As

NMA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Music (A68)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (A05)

Biological, Life Science Research includes Marine Biology, Physiology, Biochemistry, Genetics, Biotechnology, etc.) (U50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

National Musical Art's (NMA) performances include the chamber music series,"Washington Sounds and Sites" performed by its 11 distinguished Artist Members, presented in historic venues in the District of Columbia, and in recorded performances on radio and television. NMA's BioMusic Program is a think tank of internationally acclaimed scientists and musicians that explore the musical sounds in all species through research, exhibitions, and publications.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2005, 2004 and 2003
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The National Musical Arts

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2005, 2004 and 2003
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Patricia Gray

BIO

Patricia Gray, Artistic Director and Director of the BioMusic Program, is founder of National Musical Arts. Dr. Gray envisions an innovative musical organization which deepens meaningful musical experiences for more diverse audiences in new, imaginative contexts. A graduate of Oberlin, U. of Wisc, and Cincinnati Conservatory of Music, she is the recipient of the Franz Liszt Award from the government of Hungary, and is a Senior Specialist for the Fulbright Fellowship Program. She has conducted extensive musical research in foreign countries and produced path-breaking cross-cultural concerts and transdisciplinary concerts often featuring newly commissioned works in collaboration with America's most prestigious organizations and institutions.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?