Educational Institutions

Loudoun Literacy Council

  • Leesburg, VA
  • www.loudounliteracy.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Loudoun Literacy Council is to change lives by improving literacy skills, promoting empowerment and assimilation into the community.  Our vision is to provide basic, intermediate, and advanced English literacy skills to adults and children in Loudoun County so that they may take the most basic and meaningful step toward achieving success and contributing to their community.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Adult Literacy Program
  3. Family Literacy Program

ruling year

1990

Principal Officer since 2012

Self-reported

Leslie Mazeska

Keywords

Self-reported

Adult Literacy, Family Literacy, English Language Learners, Community Based Literacy Organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

LLC

EIN

52-1227843

Physical Address

17 Royal Street SW

Leesburg, VA 20175

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Adult Literacy program provides individualized tutoring and small group classes in the following categories: Basic Literacy, English as a Second Language, GED preparation, US citizenship preparation, health literacy, civics literacy, basic computer skills, and workplace literacy. The Family Literacy Program provides early literacy enrichment to preschoolers through weekly classroom reading, lending libraries, and intergenerational family events throughout the year. The parents receive tutoring as mentioned above.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Adult Literacy Program

Our adult literacy program provides ESOL, basic literacy and pre-GED classes as well as individual tutoring for adults who live or work in Loudoun County.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Program 3

Family Literacy Program

Our Family Literacy Program provides the federally mandated but unfunded literacy component to all Head Start pre-k classrooms within the Loudoun County Public Schools to include weekly classroom reading activities, a lending library for all students and a family component with 4 family book parties each year.  Students are also supplied with a variety of books each year to begin building their own personal library at home.  The family literacy program has grown over time to also include the Sweet Dreams program that is a weekly reading program for families in two homeless shelters and the Baby Book Bundles program that supplies books and literacy tips to low income families with new babies.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

LOUDOUN LITERACY COUNCIL INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Loudoun Literacy Council

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Leslie Mazeska

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sean Jordan

Verisign, Inc.

Term: Apr 2011 - Apr 2014

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?