Educational Institutions

Orphan Foundation of America

  • Sterling, VA
  • www.fc2success.org

Mission Statement

Founded in 1981, the Orphan Foundation of America (OFA)is the only national organization dedicated solely to helping older foster youth make a successful transition to adulthood. OFA's mission is to provide teens leaving foster care with scholarships, leadership development, mentoring support, and independent living skills that will enable them to become productive, self-reliant adults.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ruling year

1982

Principal Officer since 1991

Self-reported

Ms Eileen McCaffrey

Keywords

Self-reported

foster youth, orphans, scholarships

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

DBA Foster Care to Success

EIN

52-1238437

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Foster Care (P32)

Leadership Development (W70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Orphan Foundation's programs include the National Scholarship Fund, which grants scholarships up to $8,000 annually to orphans and former foster youth as they pursue college degrees or vocational training. OFA also offers Sponsored Scholarships, whereby a sponsor directly underwrites the college or vocational school training for a particular student, and the CharityWorks Scholars program for youth in the Washington DC metropolitan area. All scholarship recipients are matched with an "e-mentor", who is an adult already established in the student's field of interest, with whom the student will engage in an on-line relationship. All scholarship students also receive semi-anonymous care packages four times a year.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ORPHAN FOUNDATION OF AMERICA
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Orphan Foundation of America

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms Eileen McCaffrey

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Philip Jackson

Booz Allen

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?