Educational Institutions

The Commission on Opticianry Accreditation

  • Canton, NY
  • http://www.COAccreditation.com

Mission Statement

The MISSION of the Commission on Opticianry Accreditation is to foster excellence in Opticianry education by setting standards, assessing educational effectiveness, and identifying those academic programs that meet the standards, in order to aid programs to produce competent graduates who will provide professional services to the public.

Main Programs

  1. Recognition

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The COA accredits two-year Opticianry degree programs and one-year ophthalmic
laboratory technology certificate programs in the United States and its territories.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Amy Lewis

Keywords

Self-reported

Optician, Opticianry, Vision Care, Accreditation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

Also Known As

COA, Commission on Opticianry Accreditation

EIN

52-1244580

 Number

6832763560

Physical Address

2871 CR 14

Canton, NY 13617

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Community/Junior College (B41)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Recognition

Application for recognition by CHEA, Council for Higher Education Accreditaiton

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$8,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The COA accredits two-year Opticianry degree programs and one-year ophthalmic
laboratory technology certificate programs in the United States and its territories.

Funding Needs

$20,000 / year

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Commission on Opticianry Accreditation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Amy Lewis

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Amy Lewis

OAA

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?