Animal related

National Cued Speech Association Inc

  • Washington, DC
  • http://www.cuedspeech.org/

Mission Statement

The NCSA champions effective communication, language acquisition and literacy through the use of Cued Speech.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Cue Camp Grants
  3. College Scholarship
  4. Instructor Certification
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Supports cuers across the US and Canada.

ruling year

1989

President

Self-reported

Shannon Howell

Co Principal Officer

Self-reported

Penny Hakim

Keywords

Self-reported

"cued speech", "cued language", cued, literacy, deafness, deaf, cueing, language, reading, cue, "cued English", Cornett, Gallaudet, "deaf children", APD

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

52-1263121

Physical Address

825 E 18th St

Brooklyn, NY 11230

Also Known As

Deaf Children's Literacy Project

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (D01)

Deaf/Hearing Impaired Centers, Services (P87)

Disabled Persons' Rights (R23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The NCSA Operating Fund publishes the On Cue! newsletter and the Cued Speech Journal, supports the Cued Speech Discovery information service, and helps the local Cued Speech camps. The NCSA-Laird Endowment is a long-term investment fund that will provide financial resources for a future, permanent NCSA office, and funds Cued Speech camps, conventions, research fellowships and grants. The R. Orin Cornett Scholarship Fund was established in honor of the founder of Cued Speech. The goal of this scholarship fund is to provide financial assistance to current and new deaf cueing students attending an institution of higher learning.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Cue Camp Grants

Sponsor Cue Camps around the country

Category

Population(s) Served

Deaf and Hearing Impaired

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Adults

Budget

Program 3

College Scholarship

Provides two scholarships annually to deserving deaf college bound students who have used Cued Speech

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Deaf and Hearing Impaired

None

None

Budget

$1,500.00

Program 4

Instructor Certification

Certifiy instructors of Cued Speech, provide training workshop and testing, assessments

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Deaf and Hearing Impaired

None

None

Budget

$4,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Supports cuers across the US and Canada.

Social Media

Videos

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NATIONAL CUED SPEECH ASSOCIATION
Fiscal year: Sep 01-Aug 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National Cued Speech Association Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Shannon Howell

Co Principal Officer

Penny Hakim

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Shannon Howell

No Affiliation

Term: Sept 2011 - Aug 2014

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?