Educational Institutions

The Community School Inc

  • Baltimore, MD
  • www.tcshighschool.org

Mission Statement

The Community School is an academic and mentoring program based in the Remington neighborhood for young people who want to advance their education, improve their lives, and better their community.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maryland

Baltimore City

ruling year

1983

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Tom Culotta

Keywords

Self-reported

youth, education, community, mentoring, development, self-help, grassroots, literacy, leadership, empowerment, college, career

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

An Academic & Mentoring High School

EIN

52-1278291

 Number

4140492949

Physical Address

2939-41 Huntingdon Avenue

Baltimore, 21211

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Children's and Youth Services (P30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Day Program - The Community School offers full time day classes for students 15-18 years old who want to advance their education. This rigorous program prepares students to pass the G.E.D. exam and to be fully equipped for success in college. Curriculum is in all the traditional high school content areas with an emphasis on relevance to the lives of the students. Utilizing a combination of individualized and classroom instruction, the school is geared to meet every student where he or she is academically. The program is based on an academic year and students attend on average for 2 years.......... Homework Assistance - Students from the day program do their independent study work during homework assistance which runs from 2:00-5:00. Young people from the neighborhood who attend area schools are also able to get help during this time.......... College Support Program - All students who enter the school are promised that they will be encouraged, supported, and prepared to go on to college. Assistance is offered with enrollment, course registration, financial aid applications, and logistics. Students enrolled in college are offered ongoing academic assistance and personal support.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maryland

Baltimore City

Social Media

photos




External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Community School Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Tom Culotta

BIO

The Community School was founded by neighborhood residents and Tom Culotta. He has been a teacher in the school for more than 25 years and has educated two generations of students.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David Bayer

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?