Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Culinary Trust

  • Louisville, KY
  • www.theculinarytrust.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to celebrate the culinary past and fund the culinary future through scholarship, grant and preservation programs that encourage and enable professionals, worldwide, in their pursuit of the culinary arts.

ruling year

1984

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

Ken Rubin

Keywords

Self-reported

culinary scholarships, food writers grants, library grants, hunger relief, independent study, independent research, culinary grants, cookbook preservation, cookbook restoration

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

T.C.T.

EIN

52-1333505

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Named Trusts/Foundations N.E.C. (T90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarships for students and career professionals, library research and travel grants for food writers, cookbook preservation and restoration and hunger alleviation.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

The Culinary Trust
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Culinary Trust

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ken Rubin

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?