Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Baltimore City Community College Foundation Incorporated

  • Baltimore, MD
  • www.bcccfoundation.org

Mission Statement

The Baltimore City Community Foundation Inc. is a nonprofit corporation under IRS Code 501(c)(3) formed exclusively for educational charitable purposes to promote the general welfare and educational mission of Baltimore City Community College. The Foundation is a wholly separate entity from BCCC established to receive and administer funds for such charitable and educational purposes specifically for BCCC in support of scholarships, faculty, instructional programs, and capital improvements.

ruling year

1985

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

MAUREEN CORNEAL

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Bccc Foundation, Inc.

EIN

52-1361023

Physical Address

2901 Liberty Heights Avenue

Baltimore, MD 21215

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Public Foundations (T30)

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Each year, as students leave BCCC and join or rejoin the local workforce, their added skills translate to higher personal income and roughly $541.1 million in additional income to the regional economy. The typical BCCC associate degree graduate earns $50,400 per year – 40 percent more than an individual with a high school diploma or GED. BCCC associate degree graduates will earn $443,300 over the course of a working lifetime.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BALTIMORE CITY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Baltimore City Community College Foundation Incorporated

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

MAUREEN CORNEAL

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?