Youth Development

New York Avenue Foundation

  • Washington, DC
  • http://www.nyapc.org/ministries

Mission Statement

The mission of the New York Avenue Foundation is to be a catalyst of educational advancement for youth in need throughout Washingotn D.C.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

District of Columbia

Washington, D.C.

ruling year

1985

Chairman since 2013

Self-reported

John A Courson

Treasurer since 2013

Self-reported

Miriam Dewhurst

Keywords

Self-reported

tutoring, mentoring, education, college

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

NYAF

EIN

52-1379938

 Number

8057017165

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The NYAF has helped fund several programs, incluidng Ana's Gold Children's Theater, One Ministries UNIQUE Learning Center, and the Latin American Youth Center. It also has a long-standing relationship of support for the Community Club of the New York Avenue Presbyterian Church, a 1-on-1 tutoring/mentoring program, founded in 1962, that currently tutors 120 D.C. middle/high schoolers and mentors 40 graduates of the program now in college.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

District of Columbia

Washington, D.C.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

New York Avenue Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Chairman

John A Courson

Treasurer

Miriam Dewhurst

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Courson

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?