Educational Institutions

Students for Life of America, Inc.

  • Spotsylvania, VA
  • http://www.studentsforlife.org/

Mission Statement

The mission of Students for Life of America is to: educate pro-life
college students about the issues of abortion, euthanasia, and
infanticide; identify pro-life student leaders; equip college
pro-lifers with the training, skills and resources to be effective and
successful; promote student activity to other local, college and
national groups.

Main Programs

  1. Field Program
  2. Training
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Nation-Wide

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Kristan Hawkins

Keywords

Self-reported

pro-life, leadership, organization, mobilization, politics, students, college

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

SFLA

EIN

52-1576352

 Number

2330005884

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

Right to Life (R62)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Field Program

Field: Field agents are sent around each semester to start new campus pro-life groups on colleges where there are none.

Category

Population(s) Served

Young Adults (20-25 years) -- currently not in use

Budget

Program 2

Training

Training: Staff  go around to the existing pro-life groups and offer training,
activism advice and help with specific skill sets such as recruiting
and fundraising.

Category

Population(s) Served

Young Adults (20-25 years) -- currently not in use

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Nation-Wide

Funding Needs

Field Program

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

STUDENTS FOR LIFE OF AMERICA INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Students for Life of America, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kristan Hawkins

BIO

As Executive Director, Kristan is responsible for managing the daily
operations of SFLA as well as its other employees. In addition, Kristan
serves as the organization's official spokeswoman and has appeared
multiple times on Fox News, CNN and Christian Broadcasting Newtork; she
has also been quoted in numerous national and regional newspapers. In
addition, she speaks to youth and adult pro-life organizations across
the country. She came to SFLA after serving as a political appointee in
the Bush administration at the U.S. Department of Health and Human
Services' Center for Faith-Based and Community Initiative. Kristan
founded and served as President of both her high school and college
pro-life organizations. She has also worked on the Bush/Cheney 2004
campaign and at the Republican National Committee. She currently hosts
the radio show “On Campus with Students for Life" on National Pro-life
Radio. In 2008, Kristan was awarded the Susan B. Anthony Young Leader
Award and the Dr. William Hogan Education Award for her pro-life
leadershiWest Virginia with her husband, Jonathan, and son Gunner. She is expecting her 2nd child in April of  2010

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Leonard Leo

Board Member

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?