Educational Institutions

National Association of Graduate

  • Washington, DC
  • www.nagps.org

Mission Statement

NAGPS has a threefold mission for the graduate and professional student community in the United States of America: (1) develop and sustain a member network to connect graduate and professional students and their associations, (2) provide resources and support to empower members, and (3) advocate at local and national levels on their behalf.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

NAGPS serves graduate and professional students throughout the United States.

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Jon Kowalski

Keywords

Self-reported

graduate professional student support best-practices

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

52-1649185

Also Known As

National Association of Graduate-Professional Students; NAGPS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

DISTRIBUTION OF PUBLICATIONS, ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND SYSTEMATIC INFORMATION EXCHANGE TO ENABLE GRADUATE STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS TO BETTER SERVE STUDENTS AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ON THE VALUE OF GRADUATE EDUCATION.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

96176.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

NAGPS serves graduate and professional students throughout the United States.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National Association of Graduate

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jon Kowalski

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jon Kowalski

Carnegie Mellon University

Term: Jan 2011 - Dec 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?