Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Laurel Historical Society, Inc.

  • Laurel, MD
  • www.laurelhistoricalsociety.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Laurel Historical Society, Incorporated
is to encourage the understanding and preservation of the history and cultural
heritage of Laurel.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maryland

Laurel, Maryland.

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Ms. Jhanna Levin

Keywords

Self-reported

Museum, History, Preservation, Education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Laurel Museum

EIN

52-1713516

 Number

6327318282

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Guiding Principles:

LHS
will meet its mission by creatively using space to provide adequate staff and
administrative needs; to interpret history in both permanent and temporary
exhibits using the current museum as well as other venues; and to care for its
collections with appropriate storage while providing access to the community.

LHS
will enhance its educational programs and outreach to its current audience and
strive to extend its efforts to new and diverse audiences across the city as
well as establish new partnerships with business and regional entities.

LHS
will establish best practices in governance and administration while continuing
to be well-respected by the community and government, grow the organization in
membership and partnerships, and provide sustainable funding.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

What we do . . . Collect history - a collection of more than 1,500 items, maintain a research library, record oral history, offer community outreach and children's programs, mount museum exhibits, conduct educational programs for school and adult groups.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maryland

Laurel, Maryland.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Laurel Historical Society, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Jhanna Levin

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

James B. McCeney

No Affilation

Term: June 2004 - July 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?