Arts, Culture, and Humanities

National Press Club Journalism Institute

  • Washington, DC
  • www.press.org/institute

Mission Statement

To create a transparent global society through an independent press, the National Press Club Journalism Institute advances journalistic practice by equipping professionals with the skills and competence to innovate, leveraging emerging trends, recognizing leaders and innovators, and mentoring the next generation of journalism and communications professionals.

Main Programs

  1. Campaign Boot Camp
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ruling year

1992

Director

Self-reported

Ms. Julia Schoo

Keywords

Self-reported

press, media, journalism, communication, washington

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

NPCJI

EIN

52-1750908

 Number

8269473539

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Media, Communications Organizations (A30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Campaign Boot Camp

Yearlong program exploring the landscape of issues in campaign coverage

Category

Journalism

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE NATIONAL PRESS CLUB JOURNALISM INSTITUTE INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National Press Club Journalism Institute

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Director

Ms. Julia Schoo

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Barbara Cochran (President)

University of Missouri

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?