Public, Society Benefit

BSR Education Fund Inc

  • San Francisco, CA
  • http://www.bsr.org

Mission Statement

We work with business to create a just and sustainable world.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Aron Cramer

Keywords

Self-reported

Corporate Social Responsibility, Business for Social Responsibility, human rights, environment, sustainability, CSR, BSR

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

52-1764268

 Number

1632975731

Also Known As

Business for Social Responsibility, BSR

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

Mutual/Membership Benefit Organizations, Other N.E.C. (Y99)

International, Foreign Affairs, and National Security N.E.C. (Q99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

We believe that a holistic approach to sustainability is best.
Throughout our history, we have advocated for companies to adopt comprehensive sustainability strategies, addressing the topics that are most relevant to them, and with an appreciation of the many links between individual issues.
Within that model, we focus our activities on four broad set of issues: environment, human rights, economic development, and governance and accountability.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

BSREF's programs include the Global Business Responsibility Resource Center, Business and Human Rights, Business and the Environment, Community and Economic Development and Governance and Accountability and Empresa. The Center is the pre-eminent on-line corporate social responsibility(CSR) resource for businesses, NGO's, public agencies, universities and others. The Business and Human Rights program helps companies address the human rights issues they encounter when sourcing and manufacturing in developing countries. The Business and Environment program work with companies to develop and implement more sustainable business strategies and practices within their own operations and throughout their value chains. The Community and Economic Development program promotes the effective use of corporate assets in ways that yield economic gains for disadvantage communities as well as commercial benefits for companies. The Governance and Accountability program assists corporate boards and executives as they face ever-greater scrutiny in the process of fulfilling their responsibilities to investors and other stockholders. Empresa is BSREF project focused on CSR issues in Latin America.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BUSINESS FOR SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

BSR Education Fund Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Aron Cramer

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mats Lederhausen

Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Be-Cause LLC

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?