International, Foreign Affairs, and National Security

Inter-American Dialogue

  • Washington, DC
  • www.thedialogue.org

Mission Statement

The Inter-American Dialogue, founded in 1982, engages public and private leaders from across the Americas in efforts to develop and mobilize support for cooperative responses to key hemispheric problems and opportunities.

ruling year

1993

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Peter Hakim

Keywords

Self-reported

economic cooperation, democracy, justice, civil society, national security, social development, education, immigration, multilateral institutions, Latin America, U.S. Foreign Policy, Press Freedom,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

52-1830369

 Number

4623864010

Also Known As

IAD

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (Q01)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (Q05)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Dialogue has programs focused on Democratic Governance, Economics & Trade, Education & Social Policy, Inter-American Institutions, Latin America and the World, Remittances & Development, and U.S. Foreign Policy in the Hemisphere. We also have programs focused on sub-regional policies for the Andean Region, Brazil & Southern Cone, the Caribbean, Mexico and Central America. See our website for more information about our activities in each program area.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

INTER-AMERICAN DIALOGUE
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Inter-American Dialogue

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Peter Hakim

BIO

Peter Hakim is President of the Inter-American Dialogue, the leading U.S. center for policy analysis and exchange on Western Hemisphere affairs. He writes a monthly column for the Christian Science Monitor on U.S.-Latin American relations, and is a frequent contributor to other newspapers and policy journals. A recent article in Foreign Policy, ?Is Latin American Doomed to Failure,? provides a comprehensive review of recent developments in the region and discusses its political and economic future. He is regularly interviewed on radio and television, speaks widely on hemispheric issues, and has testified more than a dozen times before Congress. Mr. Hakim was a Vice President of the Inter-American Foundation and worked for the Ford Foundation in both New York and Latin America. He has taught at MIT and Columbia. He currently serves on boards and advisory committees for the World Bank, Inter-American Development Bank, Foreign Affairs en Espanol, Intellibridge Corporation, International Center for Research on Women, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, and Human Rights Watch. He is a member of the Council of Foreign Relations. He earned a B.A. at Cornell University, an M.S. in Physics at the University of Pennsylvania, and a Master of Public and International Affairs at Princeton University?s Woodrow Wilson School.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?