Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Learning Matters Inc

  • New York, NY
  • http://www.learningmatters.tv

Mission Statement

To broaden the dialogue around education and improve the lives of children and youth.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Our work has taken us everywhere-from community colleges in Illinois and California to kindergarten classrooms in New Orleans; from the front lines of teacher protests to policy debates on Capitol Hill; from state-of-the-art schools with climbing walls and wireless laptops to dilapidated classrooms with 30-year-old textbooks; and from state-supported pre-schools in France to basement  'mom-and-pop' operations where toddlers do nothing but watch TV all day.

ruling year

1995

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. John Merrow

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, Reporting, Youth Media, Higher Education, Documentaries, Production, Children, Teaching, Schools

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

LMI

EIN

52-1905556

 Number

0397449975

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Television (A32)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Programs & documentaries for PBS/The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer - Creating award-winning programs and documentaries that air on PBS and highlight issues related to education. Leadership: A Challenging Course - Listen Up! - A global youth media network for young filmmakers and their allies.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Our work has taken us everywhere-from community colleges in Illinois and California to kindergarten classrooms in New Orleans; from the front lines of teacher protests to policy debates on Capitol Hill; from state-of-the-art schools with climbing walls and wireless laptops to dilapidated classrooms with 30-year-old textbooks; and from state-supported pre-schools in France to basement  'mom-and-pop' operations where toddlers do nothing but watch TV all day.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

LEARNING MATTERS INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Learning Matters Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. John Merrow

BIO

John Merrow has been reporting about youth and education since 1974, when National Public Radio broadcast his first effort, a hour about school finance. He continued for 8 years with a series called "Options in Education." In 1982, John ventured into television with a 7-part series about America's youth, "Your Children, Our Children." He spent five wonderful years as Education Correspondent for The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour on PBS and two years at The Learning Channel. Then, in 1995 John established Learning Matters, the not-for-profit corporation that produces our television and radio/web programs and directs our effort to train youth to create their own public service messages.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Esther Wojcicki

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?