Educational Institutions

People Without Borders, Inc.

  • Washington, DC
  • http://www.peoplewithoutborders.org

Mission Statement

People Without Borders assists internationals integrate into American society and become contributing members of their community. In 1994, People Without Borders, then known as "World Class English", began offering conversational English classes through the Washington International Church. Realizing the international community's growing need for language and job training, People Without Borders incorporated as a 501(c)3 non-profit organization in May 1997. Melodie Lim, Executive Director, is the only full-time staff person; volunteers are the backbone of the organization. The volunteers coordinate the programs and teach all of the classes. Our students and volunteers range from 18 to 65 years old and are from more than 50 countries.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. David Wong

Keywords

Self-reported

Internationals, immigrants, computer training, English classes, ESL, job counseling, Christian, adult education, American citizenship, volunteer, business development

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

52-2054711

Also Known As

PWOB

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

Vocational Counseling / Guidance / Testing (J21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

People Without Borders is comprised of four programs: 1. WORLD CLASS LANGUAGE INSTITUTE (WCLI) provides ten-week sessions of conversational English classes. In addition, WCLI offers seven-week sessions of American Citizenship class and monthly French Conversational Group meetings. 2. JOB SOLUTIONS offers career counseling and six-week sessions of computer training classes. Students are trained to use the Microsoft Office Suite with special focus on Windows, Word, Excel, and Internet. 3. START-UPS works to assist small business owners with providing them needed computer and marketing knowledge. Business leaders go through a six-week business course on Writing a Business Plan. 4. W.I.N.S. (Washington International Network and Services) connects internationals with legal, professional, and medical resources.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

People Without Borders, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. David Wong

BIO

Dr. David Wong is the founder of People Without Borders. He is a very active member of the community and serves as the Senior Pastor of Washington International Church in the District of Columbia, where people from 116 countries and territories have gathered for fellowship, friendship and spiritual formation, as well as engaging to meet the needs of the City.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?