Civil Rights, Social Action, Advocacy

Military Pagan Network Inc

  • Columbia, MD
  • http://www.milpagan.org/

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Military Pagan Network Inc: Our mission is to serve the networking needs of the military Pagan community, educate and support those that are faced with harassment or discrimination and provide resources when moving to new areas of the world. We provide information to military and government agencies regarding various Neo-pagan practices and suggest additions or modifications to regulations and policies to include and take into consideration Neo-pagan religions and practices.

Main Programs

  1. Religious Accommodation
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Wherever U.S. military personnel, veterans, and their dependents are stationed, worldwide.

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer since 2006

Self-reported

Mr. J Michael Akins

Keywords

Self-reported

Pagan, military, veteran, Wicca, religious rights

EIN

52-2064020

 Number

4920873039

Also Known As

MPN

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Civil Liberties Advocacy (R60)

Military/Veterans' Organizations (W30)

Religion Related, Spiritual Development N.E.C. (X99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Religious Accommodation

MPN's major programs include writing educational material to aide the military Chaplain and command in accommodating the religious practices of Neo-pagans, establishing Neo-pagan services on military installation, providing information on local areas to military members transferring from one base to another.

Category

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Population(s) Served

Military/Veterans

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Wherever U.S. military personnel, veterans, and their dependents are stationed, worldwide.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Military Pagan Network Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. J Michael Akins

BIO

J Michael Akins is a veteran of the U.S. Army where he served as a chaplains assistant.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mrs. Angela Peerman

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?