Educational Institutions

Elder Theodore L. Barber Scholarship Foundation, Inc.

  • Laurel, MD
  • http://home.earthlink.net/~marilynannette

Mission Statement

The Elder Theodore L. Barber Scholarship Foundation, Inc. is dedicated to the memory of the late Elder Theodore L. Barber. He was an associate minister of the Refuge Way of the Cross Church of Christ in Baltimore, Maryland. He ministered and gave to the homeless, downtrodden poverty stricken and those who sought a second chance of life. He was a community activist who advocated promoting excellency in college bound students. The foundation was founded with the express purpose of aiding young people in going to college.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Claudia Barber

Keywords

Self-reported

needy, poverty-stricken, scholarship, tuition, book, charity, funding,

Also Known As

TLB Scholarship Foundation

EIN

52-2286636

 Number

2282040962

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our primary program is awarding book scholarships to students enrolled in a post-secondary academic institution. The first two years we are awarding book scholarships. During the year 2001, we awarded five scholarships. After funding increases, we have since awarded partial tuition based scholarships. On September 22, 2001, our board of directors passed a unanimous corporate resolution to award 20 percent of our scholarships to any immediate family member who was killed in the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks in the U.S.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Elder Theodore L. Barber Scholarship Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Claudia Barber

BIO

Claudia Barber, Esquire is the president and founder of the scholarship foundation. She is an administrative law judge in the District of Columbia. She holds an undergraduate degree from Goucher College, and graduate degree from The Johns Hopkins University, and a law degree from the University of Baltimore School of Law.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?