Educational Institutions

Federation of Galaxy Explorers, Inc.

  • Greenbelt, MD
  • http://www.foge.org

Mission Statement

The vision of the Galaxy Explorers organization is to expand the frontiers of science and technology to explore and develop space. The mission is to educate, guide, and prepare the next generation to accept the challenge of expanding humankind's presence in space.

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Nicholas Eftimiades

Keywords

Self-reported

science education, space, engineering,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

52-2347666

Also Known As

Federation of Galaxy Explorers FOGE

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

Science & Technology Museum (A57)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Federation of Galaxy Explorers is a 501(c)3 non-profit educational organization built on the paradigm of a members participatory club where children attend monthly meetings and periodic field trips. Adult volunteers teach Galaxy Explorers with easy to understand and fun-to-do educational material to provide a hands-on understanding of space science, earth science, engineering, and rocketry. Another primary theme - Space Citizenship - teaches the role of government, the power of citizens in a democracy, the promise of space expressed in art, writing, history, and business. Materials in workbooks and web site support the instruction and hands-on activities at meetings. Galaxy Explorers are organized into local "Mission Teams". These teams meet on a monthly basis, 10 meetings per year. Field trips are also conducted. Mission Team members wear uniform shirts and are rewarded for participation and achievements with ribbons, patches, medals, and certificates. Awards are an integral part of the program providing children self-esteem through achievement and recognition. To date, Galaxy Explorers pilot programs are beginning at 17 schools in Colorado, Washington, D.C. and Virginia, where we recently concluded a summer space camp for 150 children. Our strategic plan is on track to expand the program to additional states, Maryland, Pennsylvania, and New Mexico, and Florida in 2002. The Federation of Galaxy Explorers expects to have a program of several hundred thousand children in the coming years. To accomplish a nationwide expansion, Galaxy Explorers has established collaborative working relationships with the National Space Society, American Astronautical Society, Challenger Center, Astronomical League, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Air Force Research Laboratories, NASA, and many others. In addition, the effort is strongly supported by Congressional Members and staff.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FEDERATION OF GALAXY EXPLORERS INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Federation of Galaxy Explorers, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Nicholas Eftimiades

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Nicholas Eftimiades

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?