Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Zaka

  • Brooklyn, NY
  • www.zaka.us

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

To tend to the wounded, offer comfort to afflicted, and take extraordinary measures to honor the deceased, whether victims of terror, accidents or natural disasters.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Rescue
  3. Recovery
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

International.

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Yehuda Meshi Zahav

Keywords

Self-reported

Search, Rescue, Recovery, Disaster Relief

EIN

52-2361970

 Number

5532903139

Physical Address

1303 53 street #170

Brooklyn, NY 11219 3823

Also Known As

Zaka - Rescue and Recovery

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Search and Rescue Services (M23)

International Relief (Q33)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

In the past year, our 1500 dedicated volunteers have responded to over 20,000 incidents including hundreds of terror strikes, vehicle accidents, and on the front lines of war. All of their work is done under unforgiving circumstances of rescue and recovery. We hope to continue our vital work, and we hope to be able to keep our Ambulances and Ambu-cycles well fueled and stocked, our communications equipment up to date, and the morale of our volunteers in a good condition.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

To heal the wounded, offer comfort to afflicted, and take extraordinary measures to honor the deceased, whether victims of terror, accidents & natural disasters.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Rescue

Rescuing injured and disabled immediately following terror attacks, accidents, and natural disasters.

Category

Public Safety, Disaster Services

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$150,000.00

Program 3

Recovery

Recovering body parts, blood, organs etc. for proper burial, family identification, honoring deceased etc.

Category

Public Safety, Disaster Services

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$90,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

International.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Zaka

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Yehuda Meshi Zahav

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Zaka is first and foremost a response unit. We are unique in that we are able to adapt to any territory, terrain, or circumstance. We train our volunteers extensively in all areas of rescue and recovery. All of our volunteers are both medically and forensically trained in all aspects of emergency procedures."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Fran Berg

Zaka

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?