Educational Institutions

Sisters of Notre Dame De Namur

  • Stevenson, MD

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur Mission:

The Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur mission is to spread the word of God’s Goodness through the vision of our foundress, St. Julie Billiart. The Sisters’ primary mission is education and assistance with a focus on women and children in need throughout the world.

Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur Tri-Province Development Office Mission:

The Tri-Province Development Office exists to support, via funding from friends and donors, the Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur. These are women who have served for 60+ years and are now retired, sick or infirm; their ministry is one of prayer. We also support those who today remain in active ministries. These ministries include working with the homeless, the elderly, formal education and in issues of justice and peace.

The office also serves as the liaison for former students and the Sisters who taught them. Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur have always been recognized as outstanding educators; over the years thousands of Sisters have taught children and adults on five continents.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maryland

Tri-Province area.

ruling year

1946

Principal Officer since 2005

Self-reported

Sr. Mary Teresa Day

Keywords

Self-reported

Catholic, education, Sisters, retired and infirm, active ministries

EIN

52-6052925

 Number

8266050289

Also Known As

Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur Tri-Province Development Program

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

Roman Catholic (X22)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Education and education leadership (Administration), Americorps, work with migrant workers in Apopka Florida, education in the Congo, and other endangered areas of Africa. The Sisters have been responsible for the founding and growth of over 30 schools and colleges throughout the United States

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Maryland

Tri-Province area.

Funding Needs

Funding for Sisters in Active ministries as well as those who are retired and infirm.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Sisters of Notre Dame De Namur

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Sr. Mary Teresa Day

BIO

The Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur are organized under a general government grouwhich rotates the responsibility for leadership through the province. All leaders of the SND order are highly educated, recognized leaders in many fields.

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Who we are:

The Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur were founded in 1804 under the leadership of St. Julie Billiart. The Sisters have worked in various ministries across the globe ranging from the education of the poor to that of lessons of sustainable living in third world countries throughout the world. All of the activities of the Sisters have one aim: that as St. Julie did in her time, proclaim that “God is Good!”"

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sr. Mary Theresa Day SND

Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur, Chesapeake Unit

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?