Youth Development

Black Student Fund

  • Washington, DC
  • http://www.blackstudentfund.org

Mission Statement

The Black Student Fund was established in 1963 to desegregate the independent schools of metropolitan Washington, DC and make them accessible to black children, irrespective of economic status. To that end, the Fund has built a multidimensional set of programs that support its mission and influence changes within the schools and the community as a whole. In addition to providing scholarships and essential support services to low-income black children, grades K through 12, our comprehensive programs include outreach and referral services featuring an Annual School Fair; summer school programs; and, through our Institute for Equity, Race & Education, we conduct courses in cross-racial communication for school faculty and administrators.

Service Areas

Self-reported

District of Columbia

Greater Metropolitan Washington, D.C., including Suburban Maryland and Northern Virginia.

ruling year

1964

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Jeanie Collins Carr

Keywords

Self-reported

Black, education, African American, Scholarship, K-12

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

BSF

EIN

52-6053597

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (O12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Intergroup/Race Relations (R30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Black Student Fund works in conjunction with 44 independent schools in metropolitan Washington, DC to provide tuition scholarships to area black children, many from low-income families. In addition to financial aid, the Fund provides students and their families with essential support services such as food, clothing and health care, allowing students to focus on their education and academic goals. BSF grant recipients also receive college counseling and, if needed, tutoring and crisis intervention. The Fund serves as a clearinghouse for information on educational options. BSF direct services reach over 10,000 persons annually. We respond to an average of 500 phone calls per week, our Web site receives nearly 30,000 "hits" per month and our Annual School Fair attracts over 5,000 attendants. Our Teacher Recruitment Program has increased the number of black faculty within the participating schools by 150%. Each year the BSF conducts a nation-wide search for African American teachers interested in employment in the independent schools. The BSF Institute for Equity, Race & Education provides an extensive series of courses in cross-racial communications to participating schoolteachers and administrators. Over 300 faculty members have participated in Institute classes that offer pragmatic approaches for educators to expand their knowledge and techniques in teaching, administration, admissions and curriculum design from a culturally and racially broadened perspective.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

District of Columbia

Greater Metropolitan Washington, D.C., including Suburban Maryland and Northern Virginia.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Black Student Fund
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Black Student Fund

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jeanie Collins Carr

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Joel S. Kanter

Windy City, Inc.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?