Arts, Culture, and Humanities

National Maritime Historical Society

  • Peekskill, NY
  • www.seahistory.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the National Maritime Historical Society is to help preserve and promote our maritime heritage.

ruling year

1964

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Walter R. Brown

Keywords

Self-reported

maritime history, maritime, education, ship preservation,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

NMHS

EIN

52-6054478

 Number

1892018512

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

"Sea History" Magazine, published quarterly, is the mainstay in the Society's publishing efforts. It has been recognized as the preeminent journal of advocacy and education in the maritime heritage field. "Sea History" covers the art, literature, lore and learning of the sea, sail training,ship preservation, and the world of maritime museums. Sea History's current circulation is 25,000. As part of our education program we have recently published "Sea History's Guide to Maritime Programs & Cultural Sites:New York Region". We are currently planning additional guides for other regions. NMHS 'Maritime Education initiative has fostered the development of adult and youth education programs, from sponsoring scholarly conferences in the field of maritime history, to training institutes for teachers in secondary schools, to sail training and history cruises for students aboard tall ships. NMHS as developed college-level courses in maritime history which they are teaching at New York State's Maritime College at Fort Schuyler. Plans are underway to put these maritime courses on line.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NATIONAL MARITIME HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National Maritime Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Walter R. Brown

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?