Educational Institutions

Holy Trinity School

  • Washington, DC
  • htsdc.org

Mission Statement

Holy Trinity School is a Catholic, co-educational elementary school that is committed to the Jesuit traditions of educational excellence, the service of faith and the promotion of justice.  Our community - school, parish and families - seeks to develop students who will manifest these traditions in an awareness of self, a love of learning and a desire to serve others.  We prepare our students to act with initiative and integrity, and learn to engage the world as a place in which God can be found in all things.

Service Areas

Self-reported

District of Columbia

We are located in Washington, DC.  Our students come from across  the  Washington Metropolitan Area.

ruling year

1946

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Ann Marie Crowley

Keywords

Self-reported

Elementary School, Program for At-Risk students

Also Known As

Holy Trinity Church and School

EIN

53-0196509

 Number

1489882875

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We are a Catholic elementary school, serving 340 students from Nursery through Eighth Grade. Holy Trinity has developed a program for at-risk students. Students from severely disadvantaged homes enter Holy Trinity with significant gaps in their educational foundation. In addition to full tuition assistance, this program provides additional support services, including individual tutoring, after-school homework assistance and a summer program.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

District of Columbia

We are located in Washington, DC.  Our students come from across  the  Washington Metropolitan Area.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Holy Trinity School

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Ann Marie Crowley

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?