Public, Society Benefit

Business and Professional Women's Foundation

  • Washington, DC
  • www.bpwfoundation.org

Mission Statement

To empower working women to achieve their full potential and to partner with employers to build succesful workplaces.

Main Programs

  1. Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

BPWF creates successful workplaces nationwide.

ruling year

1959

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Deborah Frett

Keywords

Self-reported

women, workingwomen, career advancement, leadership development, working women, business women, professional women, women, business and professional women, successful workplaces, research

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

53-0237067

 Number

3572978192

Also Known As

BPW Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (W05)

Leadership Development (W70)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Programs

Career Advancement Scholarships, Womenomics Issue Forums, Conferences, Employer Summits, Research Roundtables, Online on-demand resources, Research.

Category

Public, Society Benefit

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$908,461.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

BPWF creates successful workplaces nationwide.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Business and Professional Women's Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Deborah Frett

BIO

Deborah Frett joined BPW/USA and the BPW Foundation as CEO in May 2006. As an accomplished executive, Ms Frett brings more than 26 years of experience in providing and implementing strategic direction and executive managment for associations, for-profit and non-profit organziatons. Most recently she served as executive director of SeniorNavigator, an award winning innovative public service program designed to link seniors, their familes and cargivers with community-level health and aging information supported by a network of volunteers.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Roslyn Ridgeway

BPW/Georgia

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?