Educational Institutions

Virginia Commonwealth University Foundation

  • Richmond, VA
  • www.vcuf.org/

Mission Statement

The Foundation exists solely to assist, support and foster Virginia Commonwealth University in all proper ways that may from time to time be approved by the trustees of the Foundation with the guidance of the university.

Main Programs

  1. The Monroe Park Campus
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

National

ruling year

1964

Principal Officer since 2000

Self-reported

Mr. Thomas C. Burke

Keywords

Self-reported

VCU, Virginia Commonwealth University, VCUF, Virginia Commonwealth

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014.
Register now

EIN

54-0757884

 Number

2430583854

Also Known As

VCU School of Education

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

University or Technological (B43)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Grew the number of Heritage Society (planned giving donors) by greater than 10%.Increased investment income by 24%.Grew the endowment by more than $8 M in new gifts and pledges. Goals:Grow the endowment by $10M in new gifts and pledges.Launch a planned giving strategy for the Monroe Park Campus. Increase membership in the Heritage Society by 10%.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Monroe Park Campus

The VCU Foundation is committed to enhancing the mission and vision of the University. The VCU Foundation will do this by supporting the academic units located on the Monroe Park Campus. The VCU Foundation will assist with securing, managing and distributing private funds for the College of Humanities and Sciences, the schools of Education, Mass Communications, Social Work and the Arts. The VCU Foundation will also support athletic programs, assist with fund-raising efforts for the Inger and Walter Rice Center for Environmental Life Sciences, and work to bring new and needed support for the Honors program.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

National

Funding Needs

The VCU Foundation top funding priorities include endowed student scholarships, endowed faculty professorships and chair positions. The foundation is also assisting schools and units on the Monroe Park Campus with fund raising for important capital projects including the Institute for Contemporary Art, the Rice Center Research building, a new basketball practice facility and VCU Libraries. The foundation focuses its efforts on supporting the school or unit projects with both volunteer and staff support.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Virginia Commonwealth University Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Thomas C. Burke

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms. Carol McCoy

Retired

Term: July 2016 - June 2018

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?