Education

Belvoir Community Committee

  • Fort Belvoir, VA
  • www.fortbelvoirthriftshop.org

Mission Statement

"To enhance the quality of life for our soldiers and their families by providing quality, low-cost second hand merchandise for them to purchase; to provide a venue for military families to consign and sell their unwanted items thus enabling them to supplement their incomes; to provide charitable donations to activities that benefit these soldiers and their families as agreed upon by a majority of the Belvoir Community Committee."

Main Programs

  1. Scholarships and Grants
Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Fort Belvoir, VA 22060

ruling year

1954

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Helen D'Avignon

Keywords

Self-reported

Serving those who serve our country.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Belvoir Thrift Shop

EIN

54-0934774

 Number

3994338714

Physical Address

10002 Caples Road

Fort Belvoir, 22060

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarships and Grants

The Belvoir Thrift Shop Scholarship Program is made possible by the hard work of more than 40 volunteers who regularly donate their time to the Thrift Shop. Without volunteer support, the Thrift Shop would not be able to continue the scholarship program or its charitable contributions (over $66,000 in 2012). The Thrift Shop regularly donates to agencies such as Army Community Service, Warrior Transition Unit, Belvoir Scouts, Belvoir Fisher House, Belvoir Chapter American Red Cross, Child, Youth & School Age Services, etc. 

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Military/Veterans

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Fort Belvoir, VA 22060

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BELVOIR COMMUNITY COMMITTEE
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Belvoir Community Committee

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Helen D'Avignon

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Helen D'Avignon

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?