Civil Rights, Social Action, Advocacy

VIRGINIA INTERFAITH CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY

  • Richmond, VA
  • www.virginiainterfaithcenter.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

The Virginia Interfaith Center works to unify people of faith for a more just and compassionate Commonwealth of Virginia.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1984

Executive Director since 2016

Self-reported

Kim Bobo

Keywords

Self-reported

Virginia, Interfaith, Public, Policy, Jewish, Christian, Muslim, citizenship, advocacy, legislation, legislative, poverty, wages, living, poor, at-risk, children, youth, capital punishment, death, penalty, tax, housing, homeless

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2004.
Register now

Also Known As

VICPP

EIN

54-1211363

 Number

5809731081

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (R01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (R01)

Government and Public Administration (W20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Center carries out its mission through three main approaches: research; education; and advocacy. Research: The Center provides reports and analysis on tax policy, human services, and social safety net programs including health, TANF, Medicaid, and food stamps. Education: The Center educates the public and decision makers about issues affecting the poor, those facing bias, and the environment. Advocacy: The Center guides the public in reaching out to decision makers to address and change policies that affect poverty.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2004
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

VIRGINIA INTERFAITH CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2004
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Kim Bobo

BIO

Ms. Kim Bobo is a nationally known promoter of social justice who literally wrote the book on faith-based organizing. She began work as the new executive director for the Virginia Interfaith Center for Public Policy on Feb. 10, coming to Virginia from Chicago, where she founded and served as the executive director of Interfaith Worker Justice, the nation's largest network of people of faith engaging in local and national actions to improve wages, benefits and conditions for workers. She's also authored the first and primary book on wage theft in America, “Wage Theft in America: Why Millions of Working Americans Are Not Getting Paid – And What We Can Do About It." Previous books include “Organizing for Social Change," the best-selling organizing manual in the country, and “Lives Matter: A Handbook for Christian Organizing." Her most recent book, “The Worker Center Handbook," will be published in 2016 by ILR Press, an imprint of Cornell University Press.

Prior to her work with Interfaith Worker Justice, Kim was national organizing director for Bread for the World and an instructor at the Midwest Academy.

Born in Cincinnati, Kim attended Barnard College. She was married for 31 years to Stephen Coats, who died unexpectedly in 2013. She has twin sons, Eric and Benjamin, who just graduated from college.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr Frank McKinney

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?