Educational Institutions

Virginia Congress Of Parents And Teachers

  • Newport News, VA
  • www.teacherweb.com/va/gildersleeve/gildersleevepta

Mission Statement

To advocate on behalf of all children and youth;To promote positive parenting;To encourage parent and public involvement in the health, education, and welfare of children and youth

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1985

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Bonny Supplee

Keywords

Self-reported

parent, teacher, student, PTA, congress, child advocacy, children, youth, elementary, middle school, high school, education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006.
Register now

EIN

54-1514188

 Number

5886615767

Also Known As

GMS-PTA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Parent Teacher Group (B94)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Reflections: The most popular National PTA program conducted annually, Reflections recognizes student achievement in the areas of visual arts, photography, musical composition, and literature. Reflections is a great student-parent-school involvement project that not only builds student confidence and creativity, but builds community awareness for Arts In Education.Building Successful Partnerships: Building Successful Partnerships is a multifaceted program focused on increasing awareness and implementation of the National Standards for Parent /Family Involvement Programs. Four PTA leaders are available to BSP workshops and presentations on parent involvement and the National Standards.Parent Involvement School of Excellence Certification Program - a new program established by NPTA to help every school evaluate its own parent involvement programs and to determine which areas schools should strive to improve.National PTA Founder's Day: The National PTA was founded on February 17, 1987 in Washington D.C. as the National Congress of Mothers by Alice McLellan Birney and Phoebe Apperson Hearst and the National Congress of Colored Parents and Teachers was founded by Selena Sload Butler in 1926. The two congresses merged in 1972.Virginia PTA/PTSA Legislation Program: The Proposed Legislation Program (PLP) is mailed in the August mailing to all Local Unit Presidents. Local unit members vote on each item in the PLP and those adopted by the membership become the Legislation Program the Legislation Committee and Capitol Committee work with during the General Assembly Session.. This is one of the most important programs of Virginia PTA/PTSA. Your vote does count. Don't be left out.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Virginia Congress Of Parents And Teachers

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Bonny Supplee

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?