Educational Institutions

Virginia Society of Professional Engineers Educational Fund

  • Midlothian, VA
  • www.VSPEEducation.org

Main Programs

  1. MATHCOUNTS

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1970

Executive Director since 1990

Self-reported

Ms. Leigh M Dicks

Keywords

Self-reported

non-profit, MATHCOUNTS, Professional Engineers

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

Vspe Educational Fund

EIN

54-1531409

Physical Address

5301 Creek Heights Dr

Midlothian, VA 23112 6224

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Professional Societies & Associations (B03)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

MATHCOUNTS

Regional and state math competition for 6-7-8th graders conducted in cooperation with teachers/coaches from middle schools throughout Virginia.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Additional Documents

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Virginia Society of Professional Engineers Educational Fund

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Ms. Leigh M Dicks

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Aaron Zdinak

HDR Engineering

Term: July 2012 - June 2015

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

No

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?