Educational Institutions

Portsmouth Schools Foundation

  • Portsmouth, VA
  • portsmouthschoolsfoundation.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Portsmouth Schools Foundation is to actively promote the positive accomplishments in Portsmouth's public schools and to create opportunities for further improvement.

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Alisa Smith

Keywords

Self-reported

education, scholarships, career and technical education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

PSF

EIN

54-1564539

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Vocational Technical (B30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Promoting Excellence in the Portsmouth Public Schools by: i. Encouraging innovation in instruction 1. Innovator Grants 2. Partnering with Teachers seeking outside grants 3. Portsmouth Reads 4. Starbase Atlantis ii. Recognizing and rewarding outstanding performances 1. Distinguished Alumnus Award 2. SAIL Awards 3. Superintendent's Scholarships 4. Awards iii. Promoting Good Choices for staff and students 1. Wellness Day 2. Career Fair

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE PORTSMOUTH SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Portsmouth Schools Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Alisa Smith

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?