Public, Society Benefit

Trinity Forum, Inc.

  • McLean, VA
  • http://www.ttf.org

Mission Statement

Founded in 1991, this Washington, DC-area nonprofit is modeled loosely on the Aspen Institute and works with top-level executives in all professions to address the deep personal and public issues of modern life from the perspective of faith. Its mission is to contribute to the transformation and renewal of society through the transformation and renewal of leaders. The board and staff are Christian in commitment, but its programs are open to leaders from all faith commitments (or none) and are held in a seminar style that focuses on themed readings and respects the perspectives of all participants. Particular focus areas include ethics, character, motivation, responsibility, philanthropy, and freedom of conscience, all addressed in the context of history and the great ideas of Western civilization.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Offices in Washington and London, with a subsidiary campus in Royal Oak, Maryland. Programs held internationally.

ruling year

1992

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Cherie Harder

Keywords

Self-reported

leader, executive, ethics, character, faith, freedom, conscience, spiritual, meaning, purpose, motivation, humanities, humane

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

54-1612640

 Number

0383430518

Physical Address

2011 Pennsylvania Avenue NW #250

Washington, DC 20006

Also Known As

The Trinity Forum

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Leadership Development (W70)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (X05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Forums and publications. Each year The Trinity Forum conducts several moderated seminars in Europe and the U.S., and assorted others internationally. Publications include the seminar curricula (7), tri-annual Readings, and occasional audio briefings.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Offices in Washington and London, with a subsidiary campus in Royal Oak, Maryland. Programs held internationally.

Accreditations

Evangelical Council for Financial Accountability (ECFA)

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

TRINITY FORUM INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Trinity Forum, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Cherie Harder

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Price Harding

CarterBaldwin Executive Search Services

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?