Educational Institutions

Wings of the Dawn International Institute for Children

  • Fort Worth, TX
  • www.wingsofthedawn.org

Mission Statement

Our Mission is to help build economically stable and productive societies in African communities by ensuring access to self-sustaining educational centers for its citizens.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Rural and suburban Africa, Ghana, Nigeria, Kenya, Gambia and Mozambique

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Ade Otenaike

Keywords

Self-reported

education, libraries, library, literacy, books, rural africa project, resource centers

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

Also Known As

WoD

EIN

54-1833292

Physical Address

5456 Enclave Cicle #1607

Fort Worth, TX 76132

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Wings of the Dawn program includes: (a)Establishing lifelong learning centers in rural communities of Africa, this program encourages community partnershipublic and private schools, corporation, rotary clubs, sorority and fondations in the United States. Books and school supplies are derived from inkind donations from this partnership to be distributed to schools, libraries and resource centers in rural communities of Africa. (c)Back-Pack for African Children: This program is an extension of our ongoing project providing educational supplies to elementary age students in rural communities of Africa . Corporate entities and individuals, schools and religious organizations are encouraged to promote supply drives to collect and stuff back-packs with educational supplies like pencils, notepad, binders, assorted pens, protractors etc so we can continue to serve the community.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Rural and suburban Africa, Ghana, Nigeria, Kenya, Gambia and Mozambique

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Wings of the Dawn International Institute for Children

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ade Otenaike

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?